Accident Cessna 182P N1478S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360013

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1478S
MSN: 18265025
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3305 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KRDB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 3,000 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA ADJACENT TO A FOOTBALL FIELD. ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND CONTROL WAS LOST. EXAMINATION REVEALED CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM CONSISTING OF DIRT, WATER, AND PAINT CHIPS. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED ADDITIONAL CONTAMINATION AND SEVERAL MISADJUSTMENTS TO THE MIXTURE SETTINGS. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE CARBURETOR HAVING BEEN OVERHAULED OR ADJUSTED.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO THE CARBURETOR BY UNIDENTIFIED MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA265

Location