Accident Cessna 182P N20818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360014

Date:Monday 8 August 1994
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20818
MSN: 18261230
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) STATED THAT HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE CONTROL FROM THE 'RIGHT TANK' POSITION TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE 'BOTH TANK' POSITION AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FOR A NIGHT LANDING. THE PIC HAD ACTUALLY TURNED THE CONTROL TO THE 'OFF' POSITION. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE POSITION OF THE CONTROL WHEN HE FIRST MOVED IT, NOR DID HE CHECK IT AGAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING AS PER THE AIRPLANE'S PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE CHECKLIST. THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO VERIFY THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION DURING THE APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR AN ENGINE-OUT SITUATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS A TRANSMISSION WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA207

Location