Accident Cessna 172P N52211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360015

Date:Monday 8 August 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Airways, Inc.
Registration: N52211
MSN: 17274438
Total airframe hrs:5790 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD. THE PILOT HAD USED FULL FLAPS AND HIS AIRSPEED WAS 70 KTS. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND PORPOISED. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO ABORT THE LANDING AND RESET THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING AND HE COULD HEAR THE STALL HORN. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airpseed, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA159

Location