Accident Cessna 172M N4390R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360019

Date:Monday 8 August 1994
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4390R
MSN: 17263140
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scapoose, OR (1S4)
Destination airport:(O04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AND ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG LEFT-QUARTERING WIND GUST AT TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS ESTIMATED AT 25 KNOTS OR HIGHER. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND FOR THIS AIRCRAFT IS 15 KNOTS. THE MINIMUM GUST CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE OBSERVED WINDS WAS COMPUTED AT 17 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to attempt a landing in crosswind conditions which exceeded the capability of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA310

Location