Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5758F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360022

Date:Sunday 7 August 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Eagle-aire Services, Inc.
Registration: N5758F
MSN: 28-25061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 7, 1994 at 1315 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-150 airplane, N5758F, sustained substantial damage when it overran runway 30 during an aborted takeoff at the Twin Pines Airport, Pennington, New Jersey. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the Part 91 personal flight. The private pilot and three passengers were not injured. The pilot reported that the 2,200 foot long grass runway was wet and recently mowed.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and speed during an aborted takeoff which resulted in an overrun. A contributing factor was the wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 13 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA157