Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6205J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360023

Date:Sunday 7 August 1994
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bowles Travel Service
Registration: N6205J
MSN: 28-7690371
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Rock, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FIRST APPROACH TO LAND RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO FAST AND HIGH. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, HE SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD OF THE 2577' RUNWAY WITH AN AIRSPEED NEAR 90 KNOTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT CLAIMED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND NONE WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA268

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1991 N6205J Aviation Services, Inc. 0 Marshfield, WI sub

Location