Accident Cessna 152 N67334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360024

Date:Sunday 7 August 1994
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Leaseair Clearwater Inc.
Registration: N67334
MSN: 15281762
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4998 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command stated he started the engine and noticed he had not removed the left wing tie-down during the preflight inspection. He retarded the throttle to the idle position, exited the airplane, walked around to the front of the leading edge of the left wing, removed the tie-down, turned to the left, and walked into the propeller.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO INTENTIONALLY EXIT THE AIRPLANE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER. THE IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2008 N67334 Orlando Flight Training, Inc. 0 Okeechobee, FL sub
Fuel contamination