Accident Cessna 150F N7760F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360026

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7760F
MSN: 15063860
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Tawas, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE SOLO PRIVATE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN ADJACENT FARM FIELD. THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A LOCAL AIRPORT TO HAVE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED ON HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH 1/8 OF A TANK OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN EACH WING TANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO 26 GALLON FUEL TANKS, EACH WITH AN UNUSABLE FUEL AMOUNT OF 3.5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: inadequate prelight planning/preparation by the pilot and the subsequent inadequate fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA269

Location