Accident Ercoupe 415-C N94151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360029

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:17:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Joshua Housenkecht
Registration: N94151
MSN: 1474
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scriba, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a 1600-foot grass airstrip. According to the pilot, liftoff occurred halfway down the runway and the airplane outclimbed trees at the end of the runway. The pilot stated, 'shortly after clearing the trees by 10 to 15 feet, the aircraft settled back and traveled a few seconds more until the right wing snagged a tree. The aircraft pivoted downward to the right and came to rest in low trees.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA153

Location