Accident Aeronca 11AC N3441E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360031

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Everts Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N3441E
MSN: 11AC-1750
Total airframe hrs:3344 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schuylerville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(BO4)
Destination airport:(BO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, AFTER A GO AROUND WAS EXECUTED DUE TO TRAFFIC, WAS ON DOWNWIND LEG AT 500 FEET AGL AT AN AIRSPEED OF 70 TO 75 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE ON DOWNWIND HE SENSED A SLIGHT SINKING SENSATION. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE AND RELAXED BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL WHEEL. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT AFTERWARDS. THE PASSENGER ALSO REPORTED THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SINKING ON DOWNWIND AND THAT HE ALONG WITH THE PILOT PULLED ON THE CONTROL WHEEL, RAISING THE NOSE IN AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK THE GROUND. THE LANDING WAS TO BE DONE TO THE NORTHEAST ON THE HUDSON RIVER INTO A 6 KNOT WIND. THE DOWNWIND WAS FLOWN OVER LAND, PARALLEL TO THE SHORELINE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 6 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA152

Location