Accident Cessna 150J N60124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360039

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60124
MSN: 15070087
Total airframe hrs:7464 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIRTY FIVE MINUTES INTO THE DARK NIGHT VMC FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SEIZED WITH NO WARNING. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A GOLF COURSE AND IMPACTED A TREE JUST BEFORE LANDING. ENGINE TEARDOWN DISCLOSED THAT THE BEARING INSIDE THE GEAR AND SPRAG HOUSING WAS MISSING A NEEDLE AND WAS LOCKED IN POSITION ON THE STARTER GEAR AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY. THE MISSING NEEDLE WAS NOT FOUND. THE GEAR AND SPRAG HOUSING WOULD NOT ROTATE IN EITHER DIRECTION ON THE SHAFT ASSEMBLY. THIS RESULTED IN THE ENGINE BACK DRIVING THE STARTER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE STARTER GEAR AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY NEEDLE BEARING. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA261

Location