Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4854T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360043

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Howmedica Kansas City, Inc.
Registration: N4854T
MSN: 32-7240091
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2748 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Trenton, MO (KTRX)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FAA INSPECTORS COULD FIND NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE. THEY DID FIND THAT THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS HALF-WAY BETWEEN THE LEFT MAIN TANK AND THE LEFT TIP TANK.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, reason undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA265

Location