Accident Stinson 108 N97294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360044

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97294
MSN: 108-294
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salcha, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH 65 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS AND 4.8 HOURS IN THE SPECIFIC MAKE/MODEL WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS AIRPLANE AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. ON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK SOME BRUSH AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AGAIN. THE PILOT REDUCED THE PLANE'S ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES AT WHICH TIME THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE SPECIFIC MAKE/MODEL/TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA108

Location