Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7276W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360046

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ozark Regional Flt. Serv. Inc.
Registration: N7276W
MSN: 28-1114
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Booneville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SPEED ON FINAL WAS 85 TO 90 KNOTS. OVER THE LANDING THRESHOLD AT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED AND THE TOUCHDOWN WAS 900 TO 1,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AND DURING BRAKING THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO SLOW. THE PILOT GOT OFF THE BRAKES, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND STARTED TO ADD POWER BUT, DUE TO TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY HE CHANGED HIS MIND. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD BRAKING AND LOCKED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED, SLID TO THE RIGHT, AND HIT A FENCE. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE WITHIN THE REQUIRED SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT OBTAINED DUE TO EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1964 N7276W Non commercial 0 Newcastle Municipal Airport, Indiana sub

Location