Accident Cessna 172 N35790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360053

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1994
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Albert Lea Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N35790
MSN: 17256963
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6811 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE APPROACH TO LANDING LOOKED GOOD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT SUDDENLY VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED '...FULL LEFT AILERON AND FULL FLARE...' TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT A TIRE HAD BLOWN. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A BLOW OUT OR ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0025 LOCAL IN WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A related factor is the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA261