Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8453B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360061

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:William Krummel
Registration: N8453B
MSN: 28-8290047
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2834 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Provincetown, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED RUNWAY 11, AND AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IN WET GRASS AND MUD. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE, '...AT 60 KNOTS-ENGINE MISSED, STALL HORN SOUNDED....' HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN SPEED, AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WITH LESS THAN 1000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED, 'NOSE DOWN AND LEFT WING DOWN...[AND] SKIDDED AROUND [THE] LEFT WING.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA143