Accident Piper PA-28-140 N43078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360080

Date:Friday 29 July 1994
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Flight Leader, Inc.
Registration: N43078
MSN: 28-7425332
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Towanda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, '....THE APPROACH APPEARED NORMAL. TOUCHDOWN AT FIRST SEEMED TO BE GOOD, BUT THE (AIRPLANE) BALLOONED BACK UP INTO THE AIR. I INTENDED TO BRING THE WHEELS BACK TO THE RUNWAY BY PUSHING FORWARD ON THE YOKE, BUT THE PLANE BOUNCED AGAIN IN THE AIR. AT THIS POINT, I REALIZED THAT I WAS IN A PORPOISE, AND THAT I WOULD HAVE TO DO A GO-AROUND. I STARTED TO PUSH THE THROTTLE UP AND PULL BACK ON THE YOKE, BUT MY REACTION WAS TOO SLOW. THE (AIRPLANE) CAME BACK DOWN TO THE RUNWAY, NOSE FIRST.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1990 N43078 Stephen Benhanania 0 Lusby, MD sub
14 June 2015 N43078 Private 0 Near Hampton Airfield (7B3), Hampton, NH sub
Loss of control

Location