Accident Cessna T210M N761TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360099

Date:Monday 25 July 1994
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Felts Field Aviation
Registration: N761TK
MSN: 21062503
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3174 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rathdrum, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE CRANKSHAFT BROKE AT THE NUMBER 2 JOURNAL. TESTING REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK EMANATING FROM THE RADIUS INWARD, AND THE PRESENCE OF SCORE MARKS INDICATE THAT THE BEARING INSERTS SHIFTED AFT DURING ENGINE OPERATION AND WERE RUBBING AGAINST THE JOURNAL RADIUS.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT AND A SLIPPED BEARING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA196

Location