Accident Cessna T210M N823RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360100

Date:Monday 25 July 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N823RH
MSN: 21062269
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palestine, TX (KPSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER ON TAKEOFF AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING IN A GULLY ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND LESS THAN ONE GALLON WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND TO BE IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST COMPLETED MAINTENANCE AND THE MECHANIC INFORMED THE PILOT OF THE LOW FUEL CONDITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE REFUELING RECORDS AT THE FIXED BASE REVEALED NO FUEL WAS PURCHASED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA247

Location