Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9236L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360104

Date:Monday 25 July 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N9236L
MSN: 2841122
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:(KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ON A RAMP AND FOLLOWING A 'FOLLOW ME' TRUCK THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN WINGTIP CLEARANCE WHILE TAXIING RESULTING IN THE ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH A LIGHT POLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2013 N9236L Flight Safety International Inc 0 Clewiston, Florida sub
Runway excursion