Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N32925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360105

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Paul Johnstone
Registration: N32925
MSN: 28-7525128
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3472 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-O3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provincetown, MA
Destination airport:(KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID A MISSED APPROACH AT HIS PLANNED DESTINATION DUE TO WEATHER AND FLEW TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHERE THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ACCORDING TO THE THE PILOT, HE WAS IN A LEFT PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 17 WHEN HE NOTICED HE WAS TOO LOW DURING THE FINAL LEG. HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE DID A FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST 250 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 20 TO 22 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK, THE LEFT TANK HAD LESS THAN A GALLON. THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH WAS POSITIONED FOR THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: The improper positioning of the fuel selector because of inadequate inflight decision/planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA137