Accident MBB Bo 105CBS N90750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36011

Date:Thursday 12 December 1996
Time:21:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS
Owner/operator:RTS Helicopter Services Corp opb Mercy Flight Central
Registration: N90750
MSN: S-154
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11036 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Penn Yan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Jerusalem, NY
Destination airport:Rochester, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 12, 1996, approximately 2113 eastern standard time, a Messerschmitt-Bolkow-Blohm (MBB) BO-105CBS, N90750, was destroyed following a collision with the terrain west of Penn Yan, New York. The certificated commercial pilot, paramedic, and the patient received fatal injuries. The helicopter was owned by RTS Helicopter Services Corporation, Montvale, New Jersey; leased by EMS Air Services of New York, Inc., and operated by Mercy Flight Central, Inc., Canandaigua, New York. Night visual meteorological conditions existed and no flight plan was filed for the medical evacuation flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 135.

The pilot landed the helicopter in an open field for a medical evacuation. He had planned to fly to a hospital about 40 miles northwest. After takeoff, the pilot radioed the company dispatcher that he was airborne, and to standby for time and distance to the destination. The distance would be obtained from a GPS located on the rear of the helicopter's center console. About 2 minutes later, the helicopter crashed in a secluded wooded area on rising terrain about 1.1 miles northwest of the departure point. Witnesses reported that the cloud cover and the isolated area made a dark night with no discernable horizon. Winds were reported as strong and gusty from the south/southeast. The topography surrounding the area included rising terrain, with peaks at 2,700 feet msl. The helicopter had departed an airport with an elevation of 814 feet msl. The pick-up point was 1,540 feet msl, and the accident site was 1,740 feet msl. Cloud cover in the area was at 1,900 to 2,000 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's diverted attention to the GPS, darkness, low ceiling, rising terrain, and high wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07172&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB