Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 N2906T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36012

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Air Logistics Inc.
Registration: N2906T
MSN: S-573
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10596 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:70 mi S Sabine Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, TX (95XS)
Destination airport:High Island 553, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin engine helicopter was en route to an oil platform located 90 miles south of Sabine Pass, Texas, in the Gulf of Mexico. The pilot called company dispatch and reported off Sabine at 0711 with 2.5 hours of fuel on board. The company's flight following radio log shows that the pilot made a normal position report at 0729 and reported that he was 67 miles from destination. The pilot transmitted another normal position report at 0744 and reported that he was 38 miles from destination. No other radio transmissions were received from the aircraft. According to the chief pilot, the altitude at which the helicopter would have been cruising at would most likely have been between 500 and 1,000 feet AGL. No abnormalities were discovered with the engines during detailed examinations. Tear down of the main transmission revealed that the sun gear had failed, thus resulting in the main rotor system not being driven. Structural deformations of the airframe revealed that the helicopter impacted the water vertically in a high rate of descent.

Probable Cause: The failure of the sun gear within the main transmission resulting in the main rotor system not being driven.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA265

Location