Accident Avian MAGNUM 9 N50257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360126

Date:Thursday 21 July 1994
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Avian MAGNUM 9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50257
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING IN WINDS OF ABOUT 7 KNOTS, THE BALLOON HIT HARD, AND ONE OF THE PASSENGERS FELL OUT OF THE BASKET, BECAME ENTANGLED IN A LINE, AND WAS DRAGGED ALONG THE GROUND. ALTHOUGH THE PASSENGER HAD BEEN BRIEFED TO HOLD ON DURING THE LANDING, AN EXISTING PROBLEM WITH THE TENDONS IN HIS THUMBS MADE IT HARD FOR HIM TO MAINTAIN A GRIP ON THE BASKET DURING THE TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: A PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT THAT REDUCED THE PASSENGER'S ABILITY TO HOLD ON TO THE BASKET DURING THE HARD LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AT TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA191

Location