Accident Cessna 172 N1399F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360129

Date:Thursday 21 July 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Richard Larson
Registration: N1399F
MSN: 172-54894
Total airframe hrs:3215 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-320-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marinette, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING HIS AIRPLANE AT A RESTRICTED LANDING AREA THAT WAS BOUNDED BY TREES AND HIGH VEGETATION. HE SAID THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING FROM THE EAST TO WEST AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT SAID A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE '... CAUSING A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.' THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH VEGETATION LOCATED ABOUT TEN FEET FROM THE RUNWAY'S LEFT EDGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA239

Location