Accident Cessna 172N N76090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360130

Date:Thursday 21 July 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Saratoga Flying Club
Registration: N76090
MSN: 17268120
Total airframe hrs:4558 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRPLANE OUT OF THE PARKING RAMP ONTO THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY, AND TAXIED TO THE RUNUP AREA IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS INITIATED. THE OPPOSITE END OF THE RUNWAY COULD NOT BE SEEN AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL, DUE TO A 'HUMP' NEAR THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT OBSERVED BIRDS RISING FROM THE OPPOSITE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE BIRDS AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE GLIDED PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TOUCHED DOWN ON A DOWNHILL SLOPE, AND COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINKED FENCE. BIRDS WERE KNOWN TO FLOCK TO THIS AIRPORT, AND THE AIRPORT HAD PUBLICIZED THAT BIRDS ARE IN THE VICINITY OF THE RUNWAY IN SEVERAL PUBLICATIONS. THE AREA THAT THE BIRDS FLOCK TO, AND BOTH ENDS OF THE RUNWAY, ARE VISIBLE WHEN TAXIING OUT OF THE PARKING RAMP. A WITNESS WAS ABLE TO OBSERVED THE BIRDS ON THE RUNWAY FROM THE PARKING RAMP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE BIRDS. THE PRESENCE OF THE BIRDS AT THE AIRPORT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 2012 CP-2692 Private 0 Pista "Puerto San Lorenzo" Beni sub