Accident Beechcraft P-35 N9768Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360131

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1994
Time:21:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P-35
Owner/operator:Intermountain Aero, Inc.
Registration: N9768Y
MSN: D-7154
Total airframe hrs:5447 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470N1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 11000 FEET, WHILE ON AN IFR FLIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, INCLUDING SELECTING ANOTHER FUEL TANK, CHECKING MAGNETOS, AND OTHERWISE ATTEMPTED RESTARTING THE ENGINE. DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE DIRT ROAD SELECTED FOR THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED RAILROAD TIES USED AS FENCE POSTS, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WAS RUN, A DIFFERENT WING WAS INSTALLED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS TEST FLOWN WITH NO OBSERVED ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE FENCE POSTS STRUCK DURING ROLLOUT AT THE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1995 N9768Y Rydman, Ray, G. 0 Challis, ID w/o