Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9843Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360132

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1994
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Pro-aire Training
Registration: N9843Q
MSN: 18-3524
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte Des Mort, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE WAS HAVING THE STUDENT PRACTICE POWER OFF APPROACHES WHEN HE SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT DID NOT PITCH THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DOWN TO ATTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE SPEED ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO PITCH THE NOSE DOWN TWICE BEFORE TAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. AS HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE WATER AS THE POWER WAS BEING APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ABOUT 180 DEGREES BUT REMAINED UPRIGHT ON THE FLOATS WITH DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: A DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE INSTRUCTOR. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS A PROPER AIRSPEED NOT BEING ATTAINED BY THE DUAL STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA237