Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4482P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360134

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Corporate Air Transport
Registration: N4482P
MSN: 23-2004
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT (A PRIVATE PILOT WITH SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING) WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT DUSK, WITH A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THE RIGHT SEAT. DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE MAIN SPARS WERE BENT BEYOND REPAIR, FUEL WAS LEAKING FROM BOTH ENGINE GASCOLATORS, WING SKIN WAS WRINKLED, AND THE EMERGENCY LOCATOR TRANSMITTER WAS JARRED FROM ITS MOUNT AND HAD ACTIVATED.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA151

Location