Accident Donovan DER KRICKET 17K-1 N41MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360136

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Donovan DER KRICKET 17K-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41MD
MSN: 95
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835-CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brockport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 28. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. THE WINGS WERE DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED DIRT CONTAMINATION OF THE 'POSA' CARBURETOR, RESULTING IN A STICKY VALVE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF A STICKING VALVE IN THE CARBURETOR DUE TO DIRT CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA131

Location