Accident Eiriavion Oy PIK20D-78 N686CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360138

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Eiriavion Oy PIK20D-78
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N686CE
MSN: 20644
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexberg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN UNASSISTED (NO WING-RUNNER) TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT AFTER THE GLIDER BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ABORT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND IMPACTED A NEARBY MAINTENANCE TRUCK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS INCLUDE A VEHICLE PARKED NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA186

Location