Accident Cessna 182F N3513U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360141

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3513U
MSN: 18254913
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4355 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raeford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gardiner, NY (5NY5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FUELING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT OBSERVED 'A LOT' OF WATER IN THE FUEL, WHEN CHECKING THE SUMPS. HE SHOOK THE WINGS, AND AGAIN OBSERVED WATER. HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO SIT FOR ABOUT AN HOUR, THEN HE CHECKED THE SUMPS AGAIN. HE DRAINED WATER UNTIL NO MORE WATER WAS OBSERVED. AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE, AND IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR BOWL. THE FUEL SUPPLY AT THE FBO WAS CHECKED, AND NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1987 N3513U Private 0 Pontiac, MI sub

Location