Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360142

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48571
MSN: 82B
Engine model:P&W R-985 AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilder, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLLOUT AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE HAD FAILED. HE ATTEMPTED AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP TO AVOID A BANK BY A DITCH. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT LOWER WING SUSTAINED IMPACT DAMAGE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE DIRT BANK. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT OWNER DETERMINED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER HAD FAILED DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT DURING AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2008 N48571 Carol's Flying Service, Inc. 0 Wilder, Idaho sub

Location