Accident Cessna 150 N3639V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360150

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Horizon Air Academy
Registration: N3639V
MSN: 15076572
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FULL STOP LANDING AFTER A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE STUDENT RELATED TO HIM IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT HE MADE A FULL FLAP APPROACH AND FAILED TO FLARE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, LANDED HARD AGAIN, BOUNCED AGAIN, AND FINALLY LANDED HARD ON THE NOSEWHEEL, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor associated with the accident is the student pilot's misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA231

Location