Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7883D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360152

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7883D
MSN: 18-6043
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WAS FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOR THE PURPOSE OF GAME SPOTTING. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY HEADWIND CONDITIONS. WHILE TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION, AWAY FROM THE RISING TERRAIN, THE PLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE APPROPRIATE AIRSPEED. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA090

Location