Accident Beechcraft 17 N1184V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360153

Date:Sunday 17 July 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 17
Owner/operator:Overturf Electric Motors Inc.
Registration: N1184V
MSN: 6748
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1535 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXTENDED THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. WHEN HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE FOR TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SETTLING CLOSER TO THE GROUND THAN NORMAL. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND AND ADDED FULL POWER. WHILE CLIMBING, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN LOCATED AT THE WEST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR WAS PERFORMED. A COMPLETE RETRACTION CHECK COULD NOT BE PERFORMED DUE TO THE SEVERITY OF THE DAMAGE TO THE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM. DURING THE TEST, THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR STOPPED TWICE WITHOUT ANY EXTERNAL INFLUENCE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the road sign. Factors in the accident were the sign and the failure of the landing gear to extend into the full down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA235

Location