Accident Hawk RUL-1 N5296Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360154

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Hawk RUL-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5296Y
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucasville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LANDING ON THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. HE SAID, '[I] LINED UP FOR WEST LANDING...ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY [THE] LEFT WING WAS DROPPING...[I] ADDED RIGHT AILERON...RIGHT WING WENT OVER AND HIT THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED ON THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AT 2 KNOTS WITH NO GUSTS. THE PILOT HAD NO FLIGHT TIME IN THIS AIRPLANE IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING THE LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA127

Location