Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7079R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360155

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Koerner Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7079R
MSN: 28-21781
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4116 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE AIRPLANE FOR THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS LOADED TO GROSS WEIGHT WITH FUEL AND A TOTAL OF FOUR PERSONS ABOARD. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOPS OF CORN LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR. A WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATION DONE BY THE FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN LOADED OUTSIDE OF THE CENTER OF GRAVITY RANGE LISTED IN THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING PREPARATION BY THE IMPROPER LOADING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA230

Location