Accident Cessna 150K N6074G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360156

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Skyways, Inc.
Registration: N6074G
MSN: 15071574
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milledgeville, GA (MLJ
Destination airport:(KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH 4 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD, OR 24.5 USABLE GALLONS. DURING THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT, HE BECAME LOST, AND THE FLIGHT LASTED 2.5 HOURS (1.7 HOURS LONGER THAN PLANNED). HE DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE RETURN FLIGHT, ESTIMATING THAT HE WOULD HAVE A FUEL RESERVE OF 38 MINUTES. ABOUT 10 MILES NORTH OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. BATTERY POWER WAS APPLIED TO THE AIRCRAFT, AND BOTH FUEL GAUGES READ 'EMPTY'. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER, THE USABLE FUEL CAPACITY FOR THIS AIRCRAFT IS ONLY 22.5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND ENGINE STOPPAGE. A FACTOR WERE THE TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA141

Location