Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6785W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360158

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6785W
MSN: 28-20915
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 23, WHICH IS 7,211 FEET IN LENGTH. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE WINDS WERE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 54 KNOTS. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: the pilots attempted takeoff with a strong and gusty tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA287

Location