Accident Piper PA-20 N6066D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360160

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6066D
MSN: 7102210
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE AS CLOSE TO THE EAST END OF THE AIRSTRIP AS POSSIBLE TO AVOID THE ROUGH WEST END. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A BUSH NEAR THE AIRSTRIP'S THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THEN COLLAPSED THE RIGHT GEAR. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ON THE AIRSTRIP AFTER TURNING BACK TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE FROM A BUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA084

Location