Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N2297R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360161

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2297R
MSN: 742
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN A HURRY TO TAKEOFF BEFORE IT GOT DARK. HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF WITH THE FLAPS RETRACTED BECAUSE HE DID NOT USE THE PLANE'S TAKEOFF CHECKLIST. HE RECOGNIZED HIS ERROR ABOUT THREE-FOURTHS INTO THE TAKEOFF RUN. HE REASONED THAT IT WAS SAFER TO ATTEMPT TO EXTEND THE FLAPS AND CONTINUE WITH THE TAKEOFF RATHER THAN ABORT. THE PLANE OVERRAN THE SHORELINE AND COLLIDED WITH TREES A SHORT DISTANCE BEYOND. THE PLANE'S CHECKLIST WAS LOCATED ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL YOKE DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE TAKEOFF CHECKLIST TO CONFIRM THAT THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED FOR THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA082

Location