Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4903X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360167

Date:Friday 15 July 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4903X
MSN: 2093R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7190 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tillar, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A FIELD FOR AERIAL APPLICATION OF DRY FERTILIZER WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A WET FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. ACCORDING TO A FAA INSPECTOR THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HEAD CRACKING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1983 N4903X Simpson Flying Service 0 Eudora, AR sub

Location