Accident Cessna A152 N761UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360169

Date:Thursday 14 July 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft
Registration: N761UA
MSN: A1520986
Total airframe hrs:3847 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SUDDENLY RAISED. THE PILOT CORRECTED WITH RIGHT AILERON CONTROL. WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES OFF OF THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA185

Location