Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5193W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360170

Date:Thursday 14 July 1994
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Johnnie Faught
Registration: N5193W
MSN: 28-228
Total airframe hrs:3948 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Haskel, AR (0OK7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO RICHARD LLOYD JONES AIRPORT (RVS) TULSA, OKLAHOMA, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FUELED WITH 12 GALLONS. AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RVS, AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED 450 TO 500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT 'SHUT THE FUEL OFF AND SET UP FOR LANDING.' DURING LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT WAS FLOWN WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT WING TANK, TEN GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT WING TANK, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF TERRAIN SUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA234