Accident Cessna 182P N21380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360171

Date:Thursday 14 July 1994
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21380
MSN: 18261598
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastman, GA (KEZM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A DESCENT CLEARANCE TWENTY MILES SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE COMPLETED AN ARRIVAL CHECK, WHICH INCLUDED THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION, AND ESTABLISHED A 500 FOOT PER MINUTE RATE OF DESCENT FROM 5000 FEET. UPON ARRIVING AT 2500 FEET THE PILOT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT REALIZED THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED, AND THE PILOT SELECTED A NEARBY ROAD FOR THE FORCED LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH DESCENT TO LAND, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AVAILABLE TO MAKE A SAFE LANDING ON THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES SHORT OF AN ALTERNATE LANDING SITE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE IMPACT, UPON RETURNING TO THE AIRPLANE THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO REVEAL A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA138

Location