Accident Cessna 172P N65857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360172

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Jvc Aviation
Registration: N65857
MSN: 17275907
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT (PIC) WAS ON A CHECK-OUT FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THAT WAS REQUIRED BY THE FLYING CLUB. THE CHECK PILOT WAS ALSO AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI). SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PRIVATE PILOT TOLD THE CFI THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CLIMBING. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND NOTED THAT EVEN THOUGH THE AIRSPEED AND PITCH WERE NORMAL, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND. WHEN COLLISION WITH TREES WAS INEVITABLE, THE CFI SLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO REDUCE IMPACT FORCES. THE AIRSTRIP WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND THE AREA WAS SUBJECT TO UP AND DOWNDRAFTS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CHECK PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO REMAIN CLEAR OF TREES DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A DOWNDRAFT AND THE PROXIMITY OF TREES TO THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA178

Location