Accident Mooney M-20J N5668M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360174

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5668M
MSN: 24-1602
Total airframe hrs:1876 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3BD6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 1/2 HOUR BEFORE ARRIVING IN THE DESTINATION AREA ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED A MOMENTARY FLUCTUATION OF THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE, WHICH THEN STABILIZED. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE FUEL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE QUIT. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE DESENDED INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND STRUCK A UTILITY POLE BEFORE COMING TO REST AGAINST A GARAGE. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS RUPTURED AND CONTAINED ABOUT 1 GALLON OF FUEL WHEN FIRE PERSONNEL ARRIVED. THE LEFT WING CONTAINED ABOUT 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. AFTER RETRIEVAL, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY WITHOUT THE FUEL BOOST PUMP.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA284

Location