Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360175

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1257
MSN: 18-7907
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newtok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER NEEDED TO MAKE A 'PIT STOP' AND LANDED NEAR A DEAD WALRUS. SINCE IT WAS LATE THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO AN EARLIER CAMP TO RETRIEVE THEIR GEAR. HE WAS ALONE IN THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE STARTED THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE HARD TUNDRA AND TRANSITIONED TO THE BEACH SAND. WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR ROLLED ONTO THE BEACH SAND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA081

Location