Accident Cessna 150J N60426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360176

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Chester County Aviation
Registration: N60426
MSN: 15070298
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2223 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coatsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2000 FT MSL WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED A GRADUAL DROP IN ENGINE RPM. HE ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT, TO PREVENT FROM GOING ONTO A ROAD WHERE VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING, THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO AN FAA PUBLISHED CARBURETOR ICING CHART, THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT, RESPECTIVELY 87 AND 65 DEGREES F, WERE WITHIN THE RANGE FOR CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate use of carburetor hear. A factor was carburetor icing conditions and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA125

Location